Past MAAE Award Recipients

MAAE/MVAIA OUTSTANDING TEACHER

2013 - Dave Swanson, Hawley
2014 - Ron Dvergsten, Northland
2015 - Jon Yusten, Zumbrota-Mazzepa
2016 - Jack LaValla, Riverland
2017 - Tiffany Timm, LeRoy-Ostrander

MAAE/MVAIA OUTSTANDING YOUNG MEMBER

2013 - Chris Ovrebo, Medford
2014 - Jessica Rehak, Cedar Mountain
2015 - Lindsey Brown, Mountain Lake
2016 - Gena Lilienthal, St. Peter
2017 - Becky Haddad, Glencoe-Silver Lake

MAAE/MVAIA OUTSTANDING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

2013 - Kerkohovan-Murdock-Sunburg HS:  Christa Williamson
2014 - Mountain Lake High School:  Tom Appel, Lindsey Brown, Stephen Funk
2015 - Springfield High School:  T.J. Brown
2016 - Sleepy Eye High School:  Mary Hoffmann, Kelsey Brandt
2017 - Martin County West HS:  Stephanie Wohlhuter, Jeremy Daberkow, Jessica Daberkow

OUTSTANDING POSTSECONDARY/ADULT AG-ED PROGRAM

2013 - St. Cloud Community & Tech College:  Brad Burklund
2014 - Minnesota West-Martin County West:  Bob Roesler, Justin Williamson, Kent Janssen
2015 - NONE AWARDED
2016 - NCTC – Thief River Falls:  Ron Dvergsten, Greg Dvergsten, ADawn Nelson
2017 - Ridgewater College Post-Secondary:  Agriculture Instructors

OUTSTANDING TEACHER-MENTOR AWARD

2013 - Lavyne Rada, Hutchinson
2014 - Jeff Lindeman, Chisago Lakes
2015 - NONE AWARDED
2016 - Mary Hoffmann, Sleepy Eye
2017 - Wes Anderson,  LacQuiParle

OUTSTANDING AGRISCIENCE TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2013 - Lavyne Rada, Hutchinson
2014 - Katie Shaw, Thief River Falls
2015 - NONE AWARDED
2016 - Rebekah Haddad, Glencoe-Silver Lake
2017 - Molly Kappers, Rochester

PRESIDENTIAL AWARD OF MERIT

2005 - Dr. Orley Gunderson, MnSCU
2006 - Dr. Deena Allen, MnSCU
2007 - Joel M. Larsen, MN Department of Education
2008 - Al Brudelie, Regional FBM Dean
2009 - Dr. Brad Greiman, University of Minnesota
2010 - Tom Appel, MAAE
2011 - Doug Hanson, CDE Coordinator
2012 - Dr. Roland Peterson, University of Minnesota
2013 - Jerry Schoenfeld, MAAE
2014 - Kevin Dahlman, MAELC Board
2015 - R. James Ertl, Minnesota FFA
2016 - Dr. Larry Lundblad, MnSCU
2017 - Del Lecy, Regional FBM Dean

BUSINESS & INDUSTRY AWARDS

2000 - Dave Hoff, University of MN – Crookston
           Al Gulbransen, First District Association

2001 - Dan Ramberg/Kris Kelly, Woodlock Stables
           Bert L. Moore, North Dakota State University

2002 - Colleen Thompson, President, Ridgewater College
           SDSU Department of Animal and Range Sciences

2003 - Don Wick
           Tim Claus, John Deere
           Ron Konickson & Norm Halsa, Northland Community & Technical College

2004 - David Johnson, Minnesota DNR
           Howard Mooney, Minnesota DNR
           South Central Technical College

2005 - Leslie Peterson, Farmers State Bank of Trimont
           Minnesota Rural Electric Association

2006 - Minnesota Wheat Growers
           Wells Fargo Bank
           Land O’ Lakes

2007 - Cliff Mitchell
           CHS Foundation

2008 - Red River Farm Network
           Christensen Family Farms
           Minnesota Soybean Growers

2009 - PAWS Floral
           Faribault Regional Foresters
           Donna Schmidt Moenning

2010  - Abrahamson Nurseries
            Bank of Zumbrota

2011 - Root River SWCD

2012 - Jim Bartels, KNUJ Radio
           Chuck Czech, KSMQ Radio

2013 - WD Tours
           Doug Johnson & Dave Maschoff, KKOJ Radio

2014 - Kubota Tractors
           AgCountry Farm Credit Services

2015 - SEMA Equipment
           American State Bank of Grygla 
           Minnesota Farmers Union

2016 - Amundson Peterson Inc.
           RALCO

2017 - Midwest Machinery
           Jennie-O Foods

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION BELLRINGER AWARD

2000 - Representative Bob Ness & Senator Dallas Sams

2001 - none

2002 - Representative Alice Seagren

2003 - Representative Howard Swenson & Representative Elaine Harder

2004 - none

2005 - Senator Rod Skoe & Representative Bud Heidgerken

2006 - Representative Randy Demmer

2007 - none

2008 - none

2009 - none

2010 - none

2011 - none

2012 - Representative Deb Kiel

2013 - none

2014 - none

2015 - Senator Dan Sparks & Representative Rod Hamilton

2016 - Senator Vicki Jensen, Senator Gary Dahms & Jerry Schoenfeld

2017 - Representative Paul Anderson

© Copyright Minnesota Association of Agriculture Educators 2017. Design & Development by Webtomix

Search