MVAIA / MAAE Past Presidents

YEAR NAME ADDRESS OCCUPATION
2013-14 T.J. Brown Springfield High School Ag Instructor
2012-13 Natasha Mortenson Morris High School Ag Instructor
2011-12 Bill Januszewski Alexandria Farm Business Mgt. Instructor
2010-11

Neil Pearson

Willmar High School Ag Instructor
2009-10 Pete Neigebauer Mankato Post Secondary Instructor
2008-09 Tom Anderson Plainview Farm Business Mgt. Instructor
2007-08 Gary Thome Adams Farm Business Mgt. Instructor
2006-07 Tom Appel Mt. Lake High School Ag Instructor
2005-06 Kent Janssen Sherburn Farm Business Mgt. Instructor
2004-05 Bob Marzolf Forest Lake Retired
2003-04 Brad Schloesser Mankato Post Secondary Instructor
2002-03 Mike Pagel Fulda High School Ag Instructor
2001-02 John Hobert Cannon Falls Retired
2000-01 Cliff Vrieze Trimont Retired
1999-00 Pam Koenen Alden-Conger High School Ag Instructor
1998-99 Dennis Schroeder Marshall Farm Business Mgt. Instructor
1997-98 Rolf Mahlberg Worthington Retired
1996-97 James Molenaar Willmar Regional Dean of Mgt. Ed.
1995-96 Chuck Stranberg Litchfield Retired
1994-95 Jack LaValla St. Charles Farm Business Mgt. Instructor
1993-94 Kevin Hansen Montevideo Farm Business Mgt. Instructor
1992-93 Gordon Jindra Mankato Retired
1991-92 Doug O’Neil Jackson Loan Officer
1990-91 Doug Hanson Willmar Retired
1989-90 Gene Kuntz Faribault Farm Business Mgt. Instructor
1988-89 LaWayne(Red) Petersen Annandale MALCO Tool Co.
1987-88 Tim Radermacher Montevideo Farm Business Mgt. Instructor
1986-87 Al Brudelie Jackson Retired
1985-86 Richard Finger Lewiston Retired
1984-85 Dennis Jackson (Mankato) *
1983-84 Vic Richardson Owatonna Retired
1982-83 Verne Spengler Thief River Falls Retired
1981-82 Frank Stuckey New Ulm Retired
1980-81 Frank Quam Rochester Retired
1979-80 Charles Davis Mankato) *
1978-79 Martin Aaser Worthington Retired
1977-78 Darrell Wilson (Granite Falls) *
1976-77 Vern Richter Watertown Retired
1975-76 Layton Peters New Ulm Retired
1974-75 Bob Hill Brainerd Retired
1973-74 Dennis Lehto (St. Cloud) *
1972-73 Norm Bohmbach (Waseca) *
1971-72 Marlin Wacholz Spicer Retired
1970-71 John Murray Rochester Retired
1969-70 John Thell Willmar Retired
1968-69 John Zwiebel Owatonna) *
1967-68 George Nornes (Climax) *
1966-67 Maynard Harms (Belle Plaine) *
1965-66 Emery Krech (Hanska) *
1964-65 Harry Peirce Baudette Retired
1963-64 Wayne Broecker (Albert Lea) *
1962-63 Paul M. Day (Northfield) *
1961-62 Dewain Englund (Canby) *
1960-61 Leo Keskinen (Cloquet) *
1959-60 Glenn Edin Owatonna Retired
1958-59 Mike Cullen Willmar Retired
1957-58 Leo Maattala (Moorhead) *
1956-57 Odell Barduson Hastings Retired
1955-56 Ed Fier (New Ulm) *
1954-55 Clarence Hemming (Alexandria) *
1953-54 Win Forsberg (New Ulm) *
1952-53 Deane Turner (Roseville) *
1951-52 Joe Keman Rochester *
1950-51 Lee Arneson (Austin) *
1949-50 Bill Matalamaki (Grand Rapids) *
1948-49 Elvin Thue (Worthington) *
1947-48 Joe V. Raine (Little Falls) *
1946-47 R.H. Hoberg (Ortonville) *
1945-46 H.O. McIntosh (Little Falls) *
1944-45 Seth Fisher (Esko) *
1943-44 C. A. Anderson (Little Fork) *
1942-43 W.G. Weigand (Austin) *
1941-42 Elmer Zeigenhagen (Worthington) *
1940-41 Leon Johnson (Bemidji) *
1939-40 Ira Montgomery (Faribault) *
1938-39 L. H. Thurwachter (Appleton) *
1937-38 V.E. Nylin (Hopkins) *
1936-37 G.F. Dunn (Rochester) *
1935-36 H.E. Peirce (Staples) *
1934-35 A.F. Dahlberg (Albert Lea) *
1933-34 J.J. McCann (Gilbert) *
1932-33 A.C.O’Banion (Park Rapids) *
1931-32 E.B. Clough (Owatonna) *
1930-31 L.H. Fudge (Tracy) *
1929-30 Unknown    
1925-29 F.W. Lathrup   *
1916-25 Unknown    
1915-16 L.R. Jones   *
1914-15 A.M. Field   * Deceased